Rufat Safarov Released (updated)
Baku / 18.02.20 / Turan: The former investigator and public activist detained on February 18, Rufat Safarov, was released several hours later. He announced this himself.
According to Safarov, on Tuesday afternoon, he was detained when he left the house.
“Two men came up to me. They twisted my arms and put me in a car. I was brought to the "city department" (Baku Main Police Department). They kept me here for three hours in a car and threatened me. Then I was taken to the Bianagadi district police department. There they demanded that I stop "bad performances." But they did not specify what kind of speeches or publications they were talking about. Then, they said that “this is the last warning” and let me go,” Safarov said.
The head of the press service, Elshad Hajiyev, responding to a request from Turan, noted that he did not have information on this matter. He said he could answer the question by checking the information only on Wednesday.   –21B-