Baku/02.05.20/Turan: The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) on May 7 will announce a decision in the case of journalist Khadija Ismayilova in connection with the campaign launched in 2012 to intimidate, blacken and harass Ismayilova in pro-government media.
Local courts did not conduct an objective investigation into the complaints of the journalist.
Ismayilova requested the ECHR to acknowledge a violation of her rights to respect for her personal life, fair trial and freedom of expression. This will be the third decision of the ECHR on Ismayilova’s complaints.
In January 2019, the ECHR granted Ismayilova’s complaint against the Azerbaijani government in the case of interference with her personal life.
In February this year, the European Court of Human Rights ordered the Azerbaijani authorities to pay Khadija Ismayilova compensation for non-pecuniary damage and for detention in a criminal case. The European Court admitted that Ismayilova was prosecuted for her journalistic investigations.
Khadija Ismayilova was arrested on December 5, 2014 and subsequently sentenced to 7.5 years in prison on charges of economic crimes.
In May 2016, the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan released Ismayilova, replacing the real term with a suspended sentence of 3, 5 years with a 5-year probationary period.
Subsequently, the suspended sentence was reduced to 2 years and 3 months.
Nine months left until the end of the trial period. The probationary period of power is used to limit her departure abroad. -16D06-