Accountants of the Lyceum "Caspian" received a suspended sentence
Baku/22.10.19/Turan: On Tuesday, the Baku Serious Crimes Court passed a sentence against the accused of assigning 564 thousand manats in the "Caspian" Lyceum, the accountants - Tural Mammadov and Faraim Mohbalyev. The court sentenced them to 6 and 5 years of imprisonment, respectively, conditionally with a ban on holding government posts for three years.
They will remain free for the period of punishment, but under the supervision of a probationary service.
The accountants were arrested based on a complaint by the founder of the Lyceum, Sona Veliyeva, the wife of Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan Ali Hasanov, and charged under Article 179.4 of the Criminal Code (large assignment). Throughout the trial, the defendants insisted on summoning Sona Veliyeva to court, but this was not done. When the judge announced the completion of the trial, both defendants went on hunger strike in protest of the biased trial. On October 18, the prosecutor asked the court to sentence Mammadov and Mohbalyev to 6 years in prison. Mohbalyev did not plead guilty, Mammadov partially pleaded guilty.
The defense requested that the defendants be acquitted because this case was the subject of civil proceedings, and Mohbalyev was not at all involved in the financial relationship of the chief accountant and the founder of the person..-06D--