Media Review for November 28, 2019
The rating of the head of state, discussion of mutual visits of Azerbaijani and Armenian journalists, and education abroad are topics of media today.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the rating of the head of state. According to the results of a monitoring conducted by the Center for Social Research the other day, 77.5% of respondents said they had increased confidence in the President.
The website discusses the problem of Azerbaijani students studying abroad, and how educational companies deceive them. Often, students remain in 1st year for 5-6 years due to lack of funds. Students sometimes don’t even know if their universities have licenses.
The website discusses with the former deputy Maxim Musayev the mutual visits of Azerbaijani and Armenian journalists. The ex-deputy believes that one should not expect anything positive from these visits.
Half-secret visits to the occupied region, ruled by a separatist regime, will not have an effect on the issue of the liberation of Azerbaijani territories. As you know, Russia became the initiator of these trips, so you should not expect anything good from such trips.