Media Review July 17, 2019
The newspaper "Azerbaijan" writes about the reforms and the tendency of economic growth starting from 2017. In the first half of 2019, GDP compared to the same period last year increased by 2.4%, reaching 37 billion 825.2 million manat. GDP per capita amounted to 3 thousand 828.1 manat. The author emphasizes that the added value in the oil and gas sector increased by 1.3%, and in the non-oil sector - 3.2%. In the second half of the year, macroeconomic indicators will increase incrementally, the author claims.
The site "" writes about the tragedy that happened to tourists at the Khan's palace in Sheki on July 14. Chinar three, which grows near the palace, dates back to 1530, and its branch is 50 cm in diameter. The reason for breaking off the branch is untimely care. In total, on the territory of the Khan's Palace grows 24 Khan-Chinar threes. The Ministry of Environment has received appeals in connection with the appropriate care of the branches of these trees. As is known, the branch at the Chinar tree broke off and fell on tourists, 19 people suffered as a result of this, one woman died from her injuries.
The "Yeni Musavat" newspaper talks with MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev on the activities of the current parliament. The deputy believes that the parliament of the country deals only with legislation, but does not discuss and does not solve other social issues. Events are taking place in the country that are not discussed by deputies, as if the parliament has no right to interfere in these issues. Hasanguliyev believes that this is a limitation of the activities of MM. He expressed his dissatisfaction with the fact that MM is the only parliament in the South Caucasus, in which there is no opposition faction. -0-