Media Review November 5, 2019
The essence of personnel changes in the country, the impact of the “wedding business” on the country's economy, and ways to improve banks are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about personnel reforms, citing a statement by President Ilham Aliyev, according to which personnel rejuvenation is being carried out in the country, and people with new thinking are needed.
Personnel reforms should not be campaign-like. The main goal of the reforms is to ensure transparency in all areas, whether it is the economy or the social sphere, and their withdrawal from the shadows. This process is aimed not only at changing personnel, but will also bring qualitative changes to management.
The website Yeni writes about the “wedding business” and its impact on the country's economy, discussing this topic with expert Akif Nasirli. This business has expanded so much that it has already begun to influence the country's economy. The expert also notes that the bride and groom practically do not get anything from the money collected, as everything goes to pay debts.
Weddings are also different - lush and modest, which also affects the income of entrepreneurs, and the welfare of those entering into marriage.
The website discusses with the expert Parviz Heydarov the issue of improving banks. At present, the situation in banks is still unhealthy, since this sector cannot finance the non-oil sector.
Banks have somewhat come out of the “coma,” thanks to a partial resolution of problem loans in 2019. However, these measures are not enough. In order to get out of the situation and resume financing the non-oil sector, it is necessary to solve the issue of bank liquidity, as well as bring financial resources in good condition. To issue loans to the non-oil sector, in which there are many risks, it is necessary to create favorable conditions.