Official newspapers write about the meetings of Ilham Aliyev and the newspaper Azerbaijan has published an article accusing the United States of split the Islamic world.
Azadlig writes that the visit of the Foreign Minister of Germany to Azerbaijan was tense. "The German minister and press angered official Baku," said the newspaper.
CoE Secretary General Yagland stated that he expects serious steps from the official Baku to release political prisoners.
The journalist Khadija Ismail said that the recently resuscitated working group on political prisoners will not be able to resolve the issue of political prisoners. This view is shared by former MP Gultekin Hajibeyli.
The Economist writes that the reason for the arrest of the human rights activist Leyla Yunus was Aliyev’s anger.
Drivers of London Taxis held a protest against the increase in the daily target for up to 40 manat.
Express writes about the upcoming Paris meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov called the critical articles on Azerbaijan published in the German press custom.
Domestic building materials continue to actively displace imported products from the market, experts say.
Bizim Yol writes that for the first 9 months of this year 1,959 road accidents took place in Azerbaijan, which killed 845 people and injured 1,993.
Yeni Musavat also writes about the upcoming Paris meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia. The newspaper said that a document will be signed there.
The convicted editor of the Tolyshi Sado Hilal Mamedov has been released for three days to attend the wedding of his daughter.