The mission of Azerbaijan in the region, the problems of the agrarian sector, and the difficult situation in livestock production are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the mission of peacemaking and development of Azerbaijan in the region. The author also speaks about the ceasefire agreement signed in 1994 and about Heydar Aliyev's irreplaceable role in restoring peace in the region. To the modern world, Azerbaijan was presented as a herald and partner of peace, cooperation and interaction.
The Yeni Musavat newspaper discusses the reasons for the decline in yields in the agrarian sector. This year a lot of cotton and sugar beets were sown. However, due to the lack of a normal irrigation system, as well as the rain during harvest, the yields were reduced to a minimum. Experts believe that the problems are connected with management. Without planning, the agrarian sector does not develop on the instructions from above alone, the expert says. 70 years of Soviet experience proved this. Low yield is one of the problems of Azerbaijan, and in this area the country is three times behind Europe.
The Novoye Vremya newspaper published an article titled The Price of White Gold Is High. The development of the priority direction of agriculture - cotton growing - is noted with an interesting detail, the logic of which remains incomprehensible to specialists. So, for the past nine months, the import of "white gold" from abroad has increased, and this is despite the million-dollar financial injections into the industry. With the development of cotton growing in Azerbaijan, the most important sphere of agriculture, cattle breeding, has been facing problems. It is mainly concentrated in small and medium-sized farms. Expanding the acreage of cotton at the expense of the territories where the villagers used to graze livestock, the government has achieved a sharp reduction in the already small forage reserve, which forces private farms to switch to imported fodder. Of course, this affects the peasants" pocket and increases the cost of meat, contributing to the growth of consumer prices. -0--