Slaughter of Animals along Roads Prohibited
Baku / 10.08.19 / Turan: On the occasion of Gurban Bayram (Feast of Sacrifice) , the sale and slaughter of sacrificial animals will be allowed only in specially designated places for this by observing sanitary and hygienic standards.
As it was already reported, 44 stationary and 30 temporary points have been allocated for this throughout the country. They will have mobile veterinary and sanitary laboratories of the Food Safety Institute, which will provide services for free.
Special containers will also be equipped for the immediate removal of skins and other waste.
At the same time, sales and slaughter of animals on roadsides, in residential quarters, parks and other public places are prohibited.
A ban was also imposed on transporting cattle and small cattle to places of sale without veterinary certificates.
In case of detection of unauthorized points of sale and slaughter of livestock, you should contact the Ministry of Internal Affairs - 102, the Food Safety Agency - 1003 and the Ministry of Agriculture - 1652. -06D-