Three escorts were arrested in connection with the escape of prisoners
Baku / 25.10.17 / Turan: Three employees of the Penitentiary Service were arrested in connection with the escape of the two. Another group of responsible officials of the department are dismissed from their posts and dismissed from the justice bodies. Measures to catch the fugitives are continuing. On October 23, the accused Etibar Mammadov (born in 1980) and Ali Agami (born in 1989), escaped from Lankaran in Baku in a special car of the Astara-Baku train, escaped at the station of Baladjary. Both are charged with committing particularly serious crimes. Mammadov is charged under the Article 234.4.3 (illegal drug trafficking on a large scale). Agami, who had previously been judged under the Article 120.2.2 (premeditated murder committed for hooligan reasons) and 228 (illegal possession of firearms). Last week in the Lankaran Court for Serious Crimes, the prosecutor asked to imprison each of them to 19 years.
According to the joint statement of the Ministry of Justice and the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan, in connection with the escape of prisoners in the Ministry of Justice, an operational headquarters was set up with the aim of accelerating the search for prisoners. In addition, an internal audit was conducted to fully investigate the causes that led to the incident. Due to the failure to fulfill his duties at the proper level, the commander of the escort battalion of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice, Lieutenant-Colonel Bahruz Abdullayev and the Chief of Staff of this unit, Major Hikmet Sadigov, were released and dismissed from the justice bodies.
The commanders of the 2nd and 3rd companies of the escort battalion, Ruslan Zeynalov and Rza Khankshiyev, as well as the assistant chief of staff of the battalion for the escort service, Rakif Mammadov, were also dismissed from their posts.
From the justice bodies, the chief of the guard of the direct accompanying prisoners on the Astara-Baku train, Ceyhun Samedov, and 7 others were dismissed. In addition, several more officials of the Penitentiary Service were brought to disciplinary responsibility.
In fact, the Investigations Directorate for Serious Crimes of the Prosecutor General's Office launched a criminal case under the Article 304.2.1 (escaping a group of persons from places of deprivation of liberty, or from custody by prior conspiracy) and 308.2 (abuse of official powers that entailed grave consequences) of the Criminal Code.
The primary investigative actions established that during the stage of Mammadov's convicts and Agami guards, the Rules for escorting the arrested persons were not observed, which led to the escape of the convicts.
In this connection, the chief of the guard Ceyhan Samedov, his assistants Fuad Hajiyev and Tural Platkhanov were brought to criminal liability under the Article 308.2 and a preventive measure in the form of arrest was chosen against them. In respect of Mammadov and Agami are involved in art. 304.2.1 and they are wanted. Measures are continuing to catch Mammadov and Agami, also investigating the circumstances of the commission of the crime and identifying all those involved in this. -0-