Director of National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan Awarded with Order of France
Baku / 10.10.19 / Turan: Each country and people has contributed to the development of world civilization, but France"s contribution to world culture and literature stands out among others. This opinion was expressed by the director of the National Museum of Art Chingiz Farzaliyev at the ceremony of awarding him the Order of the Cavalier of French Art and Literature.
The event took place on October 10 at the French Embassy in Azerbaijan.
The order was presented to Farzaliyev by the Ambassador of France, Zachary Gros.
The Ambassador noted that Farzaliyev was awarded for his services in strengthening cultural relations between the two countries.
As Gros recalled, Farzaliyev organized the "Pearls of France" exhibition in Baku in 2012, which displayed works exhibited in the best museums in the world - the Louvre and Orsay, the Versailles Palace, the Pompidou Center, the museums of Marseille, Lyon, Nice and other cities.
In addition, Gros noted the exhibition held in Baku in 2017, "French art from the collection of the National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan." Farzaliyev was also the curator of the exhibition, which was held as part of the 80th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, whose visitors were able to see examples of the cultural heritage of France.
The Order of the Cavalier of Arts and Literature was established in the middle of the last century and is awarded for merits in the development of world culture and international cultural relations. -71C-