The reasons that prompted Azerbaijan to criticize Iran and send a note to Russia...
Baku/25.10.22/Turan: The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Russia sent an official note to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. The reason  is that on October 20-21, on the air of the “Big Game” program on the Russian “First” channel, the  Russian political scientists and experts of Armenian origin made frankly anti-Azerbaijani speeches, calling into question the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and distorted the map of the state,  reported the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia.
At the same time, it is surprising that criticism of the positions of Russia and Iran was voiced on the air of the Azerbaijan State Television.
What's happening? Are Iran and Russia set against Azerbaijan individually or are they together? How will Azerbaijan get out of this situation?
Rauf Mirkadyrov, a political commentator, shares his thoughts on this in the “Difficult Question” program.
According to him, in politics in the Caucasus, Russia and Iran, on the one hand, have a clash of interests, but at the same time, there are common interests.
“Clash of interests - both Russia and Iran are empires that have claims to the Caucasus, and these claims cause  a clash of interests. But they also have common interests - there  should not be outside interference in their disagreements. Turkey is considered an outsider,” Mirkadyrov said.
In his opinion, in order to understand where their interests converge, it is enough to watch the programs of their TV channels.
“There we will see that they have a common leitmotif - there is a global confrontation in which, on one side of the barricades, there are Russia and Iran, and on the other, the West, which wants to oust them from the region and the issue of Turkey is separate,” the observer said. He stressed that Russia is even going to hide its fears and intentions.
“The press secretary of the Russian Foreign Ministry, Maria Zakharova, in her recent speeches, almost openly stated that the West wants to speed up the peace process, take control of the region, and speed up the withdrawal of Russian troops from the region. Just this is the reason for the conflict,” he stressed.
Mirkadyrov also noted that for the first time on the air of the Azerbaijan State Television it was said that Russia was waging an aggressive war in Ukraine.
“It is connected with ongoing processes. And one of these processes is very dangerous for Azerbaijan. The talk is about  a military threat,” he warned.--0--