Cost of Travel in Metro Reduced
From January to October, Baku Metro served 156.5 million passengers, which is 4.1% more than in the same period of 2013. However, with the increase in passenger traffic on the subway, the cost of travel also increases.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in the first half of this year, revenues of CJSC Baku Metro amounted to 21.5784 million manat, which is 0.6% less than the same period last year. Revenues decreased, with increased passenger traffic by 3.9%. After the change in the leadership of the subway in March, advertising disappeared from its monitors, escalators, cars and lobbies. The retail area almost completely disappeared from the subway, which brought the subway certain funds.
In these circumstances, the cost of underground totaled 49,815,600 manat. The subway management reduced costs for its maintenance by 13.9%, Turan was told in the SCS. Thus, the financial loss in the first half of underground was 28.2 million manat. Some of these losses are compensated from the state budget in the form of grants.
At a fixed fare of 20 kopecks net cost per passenger in the subway in the first half of this year was 45.9 gepiks, and by the end of 2013 - 50.7 gepiks.
It should be noted that the Baku Metro spends too much on repairs, using expensive building materials, mainly granite and marble and building luxury upper lobbies. In many countries of the West entrance to the metro is integrated with other civic buildings. --08B--