Gasoline AI-95 fell by 2 kopecks
On the night of October 1, the retail price of gasoline Premium Euro-95 reduced 2 kopecks (from 97 to 95 kopecks per liter).
Turan was told in the Sales Department of Azpetrol this is due to a decrease in stock prices on the world market. In Azerbaijan, there are about 10 major sellers of gasoline, to establish uniform prices for this brand of fuel and A-98, which is not actually used by consumers. And this is despite the fact that, in connection with the termination of the domestic production of high-octane gasoline its prices are not regulated by the Tariff (Price) Council of Azerbaijan.
Since December 3, 2013 this government entity established the following price per liter of petrol: A-95 - 80 kopecks, AI-92 and AI-80 - 70 kopecks, diesel fuel - 60 kopecks. In February this year, the Cabinet canceled the 15% customs duty on the import of petrol AI-95 and AI-98 and excise rates for 1 ton of imported fuel were reduced from $ 250 to $ 100 and $ 150, respectively. On June 1, the price for gasoline AI-95 was free, while for A-98 it was free initially.
Earlier, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said that the annual consumption of gasoline in the country increased by 10% and the oil refinery named after Heydar Aliyev no longer copes with the growing volume of consumption, so that the company intends to fully switch to the production of "national" AI-92 petrol.
Gasoline AI-95 and AI-98 is approximately 10% of total gasoline consumption in the country (130,000 vehicles). Mainly in the field of manufacturing and services diesel oil is popular, and in cars most popular is A-92, produced by SOCAR.
Note that last year Azerbaijan’s domestic market was delivered about 1.4 million tons of gasoline. In 2012, the figure was 1.26 million tons, of which 1.23 million tons provided for vehicles. --17D-