The staff of the Ministry of Taxes increased by 200 people
The Cabinet of Ministers in order to "strengthen the activities" of the Ministry of Taxes adopted on February 4 a decision on increasing the size of its staff.
According to the government's decision , the total number of employees of the Ministry increased by 200 and was brought up to 2,319 ??people. In this case, the central office staff increased from 262 to 334 people.
In the department of analytical information of the Taxes Ministry they told Turan that the increase in the number of staff mainly concerns the tax service sector . Over recent years the number of taxpayers exceeded 500 thousand, but their service is hampered by the low number of the staff. In addition, the ministry creates Taxpayer Service terminals in the regions.
The Ministry of Taxes is recognized as a leading state structure, using electronic services to taxpayers. Approximately 90% of tax returns are accepted electronically. State registration of legal entities and individuals is also partly carried out electronically.
Director of the law firm Yasavul, a former employee of the Ministry of Taxes Aliabbas Rustamov told Turan that recruitment is required by the Tax Ministry to toughen control over entrepreneurs. "For universal control over trade and other subjects of business additional human resources are required. Administrative resources are needed to monitor compliance with the conclusion of employment contract and compliance with the market value of leases," he said .
In 2012, for the maintenance of the Ministry of Taxes AZN 18.8 million was allocated from the state budget. Approximately 30 million manat was also used from the non-budget fund of the ministry. Last year, the use of extrabudgetary funds amounted to 34.3 million manat. This fund is mainly due to the penalties from taxpayers. - 08B-