Baku/10.06.22/Turan: The statement of Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov that local laws will be in force on the roads of Armenia and Azerbaijan after their unblocking caused obvious concern in Yerevan.
For two days, experts and politicians have been making comments and guessing what will be the railroad regime, what will be the duties, who will guard the roads, who will benefit most from Armenia or Azerbaijan?
Armenian officials keep insisting that the roads will be under the jurisdiction of the Armenian authorities. That is, customs and border guards will check transport from Azerbaijan to Nakhchivan.
At the same time, they claim that the road to Karabakh via Lachin will be free. It is not clear why Yerevan is so sure of this. Because official Baku has repeatedly stated that the customs and border guards will be on both routes. If Armenians don't want to see such a regime in the Lachin corridor, the same situation must be on the road or roads to Nakhchivan.
On Friday, Andranik Kocharyan, head of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Armenian Parliament said that after unblocking the transport communications, Azeri cars will not have problems on Armenian roads, but it is not about the corridor, commenting on Foreign Minister Lavrov's statements.
Asked whether there will be a customs or passport regime, Kocharyan replied that the regime will be simplified and Armenia is not against it. At the same time, he believes that "the road cannot operate according to the logic of the Lachin corridor, and it is not discussed at this stage." -02D-