For the first time UFAZ announces master's program
Baku/06.02.20/Turan: Azerbaijan-France University (UFAZ) for the first time in the academic year 2020/2021 will announce the master's program. This was announced on Thursday at a press conference at UFAZ.
Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry (AGUNP) Mustafa Babanly said that the main goal of the UFAZ project is to create conditions for the training of Azerbaijani youth at the European level without leaving the country.
According to him, specialists in the oil and gas industry, geology, chemical engineering and computer science are preparing for a bachelor's degree.
This year, the first 129 UFAZ students will graduate at the undergraduate level.
At the end of 2017 and the beginning of 2018, the French side began negotiations to continue the training processes at the master's level.
The rector noted that this year the program of admission for 80 places to the master's program in three specialties (applied computer science; geophysics; physical chemistry / chemical engineering) would start.
For young people who have received education in English, additional documents are not required for admission. Graduates educated in Azerbaijani and Russian will need IELTS 6.5 certificates, Babanli said.
French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zachary Gross said that 2020 is a significant year for UFAZ, since the first graduation will take place at the undergraduate level and the admission to the magistracy will open.
Thanks to the embassy's scholarship program, Azerbaijani youth are studying at various European universities, the ambassador said.
Pierre Colle, a professor at the University of Strasbourg, said that those wishing to enter the magistracy would participate in the competitive selection on April 27. Local and foreign students will be admitted to it, students who receive 70 or more points in an exam organized by the State Examination Center.
At the end of the two-year master's program, graduates will receive two diplomas (AGUNP and Unistra).
Master's education in all 3 specialties is funded by the Azerbaijani side. At the same time, second year students will have the opportunity to study for a scholarship in France. -16D-