Baku/27.04.22/Turan: The draft amendments to the Law "On the Cultural Capital of Azerbaijan - Shusha" were discussed at the plenary session of the Parliament on 26 April.
Under the document, the use of the word "Shusha" in the names of legal entities, including media, awards and prizes, local, national or international events - competitions, concerts, festivals, exhibitions, conferences, seminars, in commercial and advertising purposes, trademarks and geographical indications is permitted only with the consent of the relevant executive authority.
MP Mahir Abbaszadeh, member of the New Azerbaijan Party, commenting on the document said that previously the name of the city had been used "for the comfort of IDPs"; however, after the liberation of the city we emphasize the sanctity of the name Shusha," the MP said.
Arif Hajili, head of the Musavat Party, claims that the use of the name "Shusha" by public associations and businesses is an indicator of the love of the Azerbaijani people for Shusha, the cradle of Azerbaijani culture.
"Given that Armenians also use the name "Shusha" in a distorted form, imposing restrictions on the use of the name "Shusha" is a wrong decision," Hajili said. He believes it is inappropriate for the authorities to "monopolise" the name "Shusha".-06B-