The term of arrest of Ali Insanov extended by 2 months
Today in the Garadag District Court, under the chairmanship of Rashad Mamedov was considered an idea to extend the arrest of former Health Minister Ali Insanov to 11 March.
The court granted representation of the investigative body, said the lawyer Togrul Babayev. Insanov has been in jail since October 2005. Initially, he was accused of attempting a coup, but then sentenced to 11 years for economic crimes.
In the autumn of 2016 a few weeks before the expiration ofhis term, Insanov was charged with drug possession and resisting a representative of authority. On October 11 serving his term in the jail Insanov was arrested for 3 months. Insanov called the charges spurious and forged in order to prevent his release.
Despite the fact that the Strasbourg Court found a violation of the rights of Insanov, during the re-trial sentence against him was upheld. Insanov was  recognized as political prisoners by human rights organizations. -03B-