Umid and REAL Report Fraud during Election
Baku / 10.02.20 / Turan: "The preliminary results of the elections give reason to consider them undemocratic and not reflecting the will of the people." This was stated to Turan by the head of the party Umid (Hope) Igbal Agazadeh. He is a candidate for deputy in the 35th Khatai Third District.
“21 members of our party ran for deputies and monitoring was conducted in all districts. In my 35th district, the results have not yet been announced. Most constituencies faced serious law enforcement interventions and we have specific video evidence. In addition, protocols of voting results were not issued,” Agazadeh said.
So, in the 35th district, where he himself ran, a protocol was issued only from 1 polling station.
“At all 29 polling stations there were police raids. This was seen by observers of the OSCE, US embassies and other countries and international organizations. If falsified results are announced, we will immediately demonstrate these videos,” said Agazadeh.
“The illusions that some citizens had for changes in the country were dispelled,” Natig Jafarli, executive secretary of the Republican Alternative Party (REAL), said in turn.
“Independent candidates who participated in the elections tried to convince people to come to the polls and achieve positive changes in the country. However, the elections showed that this is impossible. Most of the people did not come to the polls, and their voices were stolen for fraud,” Jafarli said. “It was a shameful election,” he said.   -06D-