Consideration of the lawsuit about blocking the site
Baku / 30.11.18 / Turan: On November 30, the Sabail district court considered a complaint about the blocking of the site. The Editorial office raises the issue of unlocking.
The defendants in the case are: the General Prosecutor's Office, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
These departments were represented at the trial by Kenan Zeynalov and Bakhtiyar Mamedov, and the Bastainfo website was represented by its editor Mustafa Hajibeyli.
However, the judge Nureddin Bagirov immediately after the beginning of the meeting stated that the court suspended the proceedings on this case at the preparatory meeting on November 26. The editors intend to file an appeal.
On July 9, the chief editor of Hajibeyli was told that he was brought in as a witness in a criminal case. On the same day, the Prosecutor General"s Office opened a criminal case on the dissemination to the Internet of "false information" and "illegal appeals" in connection with the assassination attempt on the head of Ganja, Elmar Veliyev.
In this regard, the prosecutor's office appealed to the Ministry of Communications to block the sites "", "", "" and "". -05D06-