Exchange of experience with IRS of USA
The Ministry of Taxes of Azerbaijan intends to learn from the fight against tax evasion and concealment of income from the Internal Control of Revenues and Taxes of the USA.
According to the ministry, his employees are also interested in a reliable and infrastructure data security, which has been indicated in the discussion of the work on the accession of Azerbaijan to the "Act on the Foreign Account Tax" (ForeignAccountTaxComplianceAct, FATCA).
As previously reported, September 30, 2015 is defined as the deadline for the signing of all documents to ensure the inclusion of Azerbaijan in the number of partner countries USA FATCA.
Azerbaijan has been included in the number of partner countries of USA FATCA May 16, 2014, and an intergovernmental agreement between the two countries must be signed before December 31, 2014. Financial institutions of Azerbaijan must be registered on the portal The IRS also until 31 December 2014. After signing the document will be concluded agreement on the format of practical data exchange between the relevant authorities of the parties, on the storage of privacy and other issues. --17D-