Natiq Kərimov. Foto: Açiq mənbə
Baku/17.06.17/Turan: At the trial on "Nardaran case-2" on Friday, the testimony was given by the chairman of the council of elders Nardaran Natig Kerimov. The figurants of the case are the deputy chairman of the Movement "Muslim Unity" Elchin Gasimov and 11 other believers. Gasimov was arrested in November 2015, but then (after a special police operation in Nardaran) he was accused of trying to seize power, terrorism, etc.
Another 10 people were arrested on similar charges: Agha Yakhyaev, Mahir Gahramanov, Seifaddin Shirvanov, Ramil Aliyev, Farhad Muradov, Elgun Akhundov, Vusal Alysh, Seymur Aslanov, Ali Shahbazov, Amirali Aliyev and Isa Ibrahimov.
In his testimony, Natig Kerimov said that he was interrogated in the Main Department for Combating Organized Crime of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. He was asked about the leader of the Movement "Muslim Unity" Tale Bagirzade.
Kerimov said that he respected Bagirzade as a theologian, but he did not agree with a number of his statements and openly spoke about it. According to Kerimov, when the Movement "Muslim Unity" was established, he sent them a congratulatory message. He also said that he signed his testimony to the Main Department for Combating Organized Crime without reading it. Therefore, in written testimony his words may be distorted.
In particular, he did not confirm the allegations about the presence of weapons from the activists of the movement "Muslim Unity". The next court session is scheduled for June 30. It is expected that the hearings will continue to be heard.