No Restriction for Turan's Activity - Prosecutor General
Baku / 30.09.17 / Turan: There are no restrictions for the Turan news agency's activities. This was announced to journalists by the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Zakir Garalov today, when commenting on the situation in connection with the criminal case against Turan.
At the same time, Garalov added that "every taxpayer should abide by the requirements of tax legislation and not violate them."
* In May, the Local Income Department accrued sanctions totaling 4,000 manat to the Turan news agency for the year 2016. However, after Turan"s administrative complaint, the higher instance of the Ministry of Taxes canceled this decision in late June. Then, on August 7, the same department already charged 9,000 manat of tax for 2016, and 37,000 manat for 2014-2016, and a criminal case was opened against the news agency. The news agency rejected the accusations and appealed to the court against the actions of the tax officials.
On August 25, the news agency"s director Mehman Aliyev was arrested. However, on September 11, he was released on his own recognizance not to leave the place. Last Friday, the agency announced the resumption of its activities in full since October 2.-06D--