Opposition Activist Returned from Psychiatric Hospital to Police Detention Center
Baku / 14.10.17 / Turan: Fizuli Huseynov, an activist of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), who was detained at the Republican Psychiatric Hospital No 1 in Mashtaga on October 13, was returned to the police detention center after medical examination. At the same time, the activist stopped the dry hunger strike, which he did for 7 days, demanding the release of political prisoners.
Turan was informed about this by the lawyer Asabali Mustafayev. He visited his client at the hospital on October 13. According to the lawyer, Huseynov was examined in the hospital for an hour and was not revealed any psychiatric violations. The lawyer also said that at the insistence of the PFPA leadership Huseynov stopped the hunger strike.
Toward evening, Huseynov was returned to the police detention center.
The lawyer expressed gratitude to the staff of the Ombudsman's office, to which he applied on 13 October for assistance in his operative access to his client in the mental hospital.
Huseynov was arrested in administrative order for 30 days on charges of not obeying the police on the eve of the opposition rally on October 7. In addition, five more activists were subjected to arrests on the eve of the rally. PFPA believes that the arrests were carried out for political reasons in order to prevent the mass protest action. -06B--