Strengthening of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, problems in the field of construction, the situation in the judicial and legal system of the country are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan writes about the strengthening of Azerbaijan's military forces, increasing the fighting capacity of the army.
The international rating agency Global Firepower in May this year on strength of the armed forces placed Azerbaijan on the 59th place, and Armenia - on the 95th.
The Echo published an article on the problem of construction in the country. The "success story" ended in 2014. A serious blow to the construction was caused by the devaluation of the manat in 2015. During the next two years there was a wave of bankruptcies of construction companies.
Work at a state order is rapidly decreasing. At least 20% of the objects built by private developers are empty. They cannot sell or lease what they have built. In the past years, the costs of building objects of various levels paid off at least 3 times, and today the revenue of companies is much more modest.
The Novoye Vremya published an article on the shortcomings of the judicial and legal system of the country. Because of this, the number of appeals to the European Court is growing. So, in 2016, the European Court issued 16 decisions against the Azerbaijani government. -0---