Baku/25.05.22/Turan: Fifty days after the complaint, an investigator from the Nizami district prosecutor's office came to jail N 1, where political prisoner Polad Aslanov is being held. He will investigate a complaint about the beating of Aslanov by a cellmate, his wife Gulmira Aslanova told Turan.
“Polad called and said that Anar Namazov, an investigator from the Nizami district prosecutor's office, came to him with another person who only photographed Polad and this was presented as an examination.
On the basis of my complaint, Namazov took evidence from Polad. The investigator came to Polad 50 days after the complaint was filed. They deliberately dragged out the investigation so that the traces of violence from the body of Polad would disappear,” the wife said.
In early April, Aslanova announced that her husband had been beaten by a cellmate who was on assignment from the prison administration, she said.
After several street protests on April 9, Aslanova was invited to the Nizami prosecutor's office, promising that the complaint would be investigated.
The founder and head of xeberman.com, Polad Aslanov, was arrested in June 2019 on charges of treason and sentenced to 16 years in prison. Human rights activists recognized him as a political prisoner. On February 24, the Supreme Court reduced his sentence to 13 years.—06B-