In June deflation was 1.2%
In June 2014 consumer prices fell by 1.2%, estimated by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan. In annual terms, inflation amounted to 1.6%.
According to official estimates, in June, food prices fell by 2.9% and non-food products - 0.1%. While paid services rose by an average of 0.2%.
Independent experts are wary of official price statistics, which they call "politicized." According to the economist Gubad Ibadoglu inflation data fabricated and are contrary to the alternative count. "Baku is included in the list of the 50 most expensive cities in the world. In a low growth of real incomes of the population, this fact is a direct indicator of the deterioration of living standards in the country, "he told the online Meydan TV.
In annual terms, food went up by 1.2%, non-food products - 3.6%, services - 0.3%.
Note that, for example, seasonal deflation was observed in Russia and Kazakhstan in June. In these countries in June, consumer prices rose by 0.6% and 0.3%, according to their statistical agencies. - 08D-