Indonesia recalled Azerbaijan on the refinery again
Indonesia is interested in development of trade-economic relationships with Azerbaijan, despite quiet a distance between the countries, Irman Gusman, chairman of the Indonesian Council of Regional Representatives, told journalists at the end of last week.
He added that considering a developed oil industry of Azerbaijan, Indonesia would like to establish cooperation in this field. Gusman said that at present Indonesia is a big oil importer. "For this reason we have offered the Azerbaijani government to consider a possibility to build an oil refinery in Indonesia," Gusman added.
He said the Azerbaijani government took the proposal with understanding. Guzman apparently has in mind the November visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Jakarta, where this question was discussed.
* The governments of Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Georgia have requested the Azerbaijani government to build oil refineries in these countries. Various companies have also requested State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) to buy shares of the oil refineries in Italy and Ukraine. However, SOCAR decided to invest capital into construction of STAR oil refinery in Izmir, Turkey, which is going to start in 2013.-0--