Official newspapers publish articles on the birthday of President Ilham Aliyev.
"Azadlig" published an article by the former Rector of the International University, Elshad Abdullayev, on the chief of the National Security Ministry (NSM) , Eldar Mahmudov. The paper published a letter signed  by Makhmudov on  the appointment  the Colonel of the NSM , Fikret Aliyev as the  Rector of the International University.
The newspaper published a call  of Helen Gudman, a member of the  British Parliament, to the international community, published in the newspaper “The Huffington Post” - to  make pressure on official Baku.
The newspaper calls the  opening of the administrative building  of the volleyball club "Azeryol" a "postscript", reminding that once the building was open  with the participation of the Ministry of Transport, Ziya Mammadov.
The  police did not allow the Islamic party to celebrate his 20-th anniversary  in the "Elite" Palace.
The  issue of the newspaper “parity” close to the head of the Presidential Administration, Ramiz Mehdiyev,  stopped; it is  regarded as another blow to Mehdiyev.
"Yeni Musavat"
President of construction company "Moore-I" , who is currently under the arrest, said that  the investigator, who was  considering his case, made him by tortures give testimonies against Kamaladdin Heydarov and Zeynal Nagdaliev, whom  the arrested  head of a construction company, gave $1 million  bribe.
The newspaper, citing human rights activists, reported that the  list of  political prisoners had been passed to the Commission on Pardons. This is done in anticipation of the signing of a presidential decree of pardon.
"Baki Habar": the Georgian Prime Minister's position against the project of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, threatens the national interests of Azerbaijan.