Baku / 24.04.18 / Turan: Baku hopes that after the withdrawal of the Serzh Sargsyan military dictatorship regime, sensible forces will come to the leadership in Armenia and they will take a constructive position in the issue of the Karabakh conflict settlement.
This was stated today by the official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev, commenting on the issue of the influence of the change of power in Armenia on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
At the same time, he noted that Yerevan's "hysterical" statements about the concentration of Azerbaijani military equipment and manpower on the front line do not reflect reality.
"The main goal is to mislead society, but the presence of Armenian troops in the occupied Azerbaijani lands continues to threaten peace and stability in the region. To eliminate tension, the Armenian troops must leave the occupied territories of Azerbaijan," Hajiyev said.
According to him, "Azerbaijan is ready to continue negotiations with sensible political forces of Armenia on a peaceful and speedy settlement of the Karabakh conflict on the basis of norms and principles of international law and the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council."
Only a peaceful settlement of the conflict will ensure sustainable peace and stability in the region and will create comprehensive opportunities for regional cooperation, Hajiyev summed up. -06D--