Ilham Aliyev receive the head of the European Court of Human Rights
On Friday the  President Ilham Aliyev  received in Baku a  chairman of the European Court of Human Rights, Dean Spielmann. During the meeting Spielmann  stressed the importance of conducting the international conference on the theme: "Human Rights and the role of national judges in the application of the European Convention on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms."
The conference is significant from the point of view of the development of dialogue between the judges of the European countries, as well as improvements in Azerbaijan judiciary.
Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of  international events held in Azerbaijan . He expressed confidence  that the conference will contribute to the expansion of bilateral relations. The meeting also discussed the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Court, the site of the head of state. -05D04-