The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly adopts a resolution condemning Russia"s actions in Ukraine
On July 1 at the plenary session in Baku at the end of a three-hour discussion "on the situation in Ukraine" adopted a resolution "obvious, gross and uncorrected violations of the Helsinki principles of the Russian Federation", as proposed by U.S. Senator Benjamin Cardin. The Russian delegation was trying to oppose the adoption of the resolution. In particular, the Russian parliamentarian  Alexei Pushkov  said about double standards in the application of the principles of the OSCE.
However, he pointed out that, while condemning the Crimea’s annexation to Russia, the OSCE at the same time did not support the territorial integrity of Serbia in the case of Kosovo's secession.
According to Pushkov,  the escalation of violence began in southeastern Ukraine, because the demand  of inhabitants of these areas of federalization was not heard.
In turn, Ukrainian MP Aleksandr Stoyan said that the settlement of the situation in the south-east of Ukraine prevents support  of separatists by Russia. "If the separatists did not receive support from the outside, the conflict would have been resolved long ago. We need to stop the supply of weapons and finance," Stoyan said. He urged the Assembly to develop a clear position that requires Russia to stop supporting the separatists in the Donetsk and Lugansk regions of Ukraine. Most panelists condemned Russia's annexation of the Crimea, supporting armed separatists in the south-east of Ukraine, and supported the resolution. The resolution was adopted on the  results of voting.
The  adopted resolution of the OSCE PA "condemns the obvious, gross and uncorrected violations of the Helsinki principles of the Russian Federation with respect to Ukraine, including a particularly egregious violation of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of this country." The Assembly regards  the  "referendum held on  March 16, 2014 in Crimea illegitimate and illegal act, the results of which have no legal force." The draft calls on all OSCE countries to refuse to recognize the Russian annexation of the Crimea.
The draft resolution expresses regret for military intervention, carried out by controlled Russian forces in Ukraine. The document calls for Russia to "cease its interference in Ukraine and bring their actions in relations with Ukraine and all OSCE states in accordance with the Helsinki principles."
However, at a session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly on the proposal of Russia was created "Baku Group" with representatives of the Russian Federation, Ukraine and a number of countries to organize inter-parliamentary dialogue, and promoting the normalization of the situation in the south-east of Ukraine. –06D--