The quarantine is extended, but a number of restrictions are canceled
Baku/01.05.20/Turan: The Azerbaijani government has decided to extend the special quarantine regime until May 31, but a number of restrictions  have been lifted.  So, from May 4, the activity of employees of state institutions in a certain number is restored. The DOST centers (“Sustainable and Operational Social Security”) will resume work on providing targeted state social assistance and bank cards in the social sphere.
The activity of individual retail facilities in all areas is being restored.
The activities of hairdressers, beauty salons and cosmetic services are resumed.
The previously prohibited activities of legal entities and individuals in the provision of services to business entities are also being restored.
With the exception of Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Lankaran and the Absheron region in all other cities and regions, as well as in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, from 00:00 on May 4, 2020, the authorization system for leaving the house is liquidated, including by SMS notification.
In restaurants, cafes and teahouses, local services are being restored to customers (except for the use of hookahs in catering facilities.
Restrictions on access to boulevards, parks and recreation areas are lifted.
During the special quarantine regime throughout the republic, people are prohibited from gathering in groups of more than 10 people in public places, boulevards, parks, and public catering facilities.
Educational process in all educational institutions of the republic is  suspended until May 31.
In the cities of Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Lankaran and Absheron district, the movement of persons is allowed after the employer has entered in the portal the information on the employee involved in areas where restrictions are lifted. —06D-