Turan News Agency�s Bank Accounts Unblocked
Baku / 18.09.17 / Turan: Following the liquidation of tax claims accrued to the Turan news agency for the years 2014-2016 by the Ministry of Taxes, the bank accounts of this media body were also unblocked on September 18.
However, the news agency has not been provided with official information if the criminal case against Turan has been closed, or not. Because of the lack of clarity in this issue, conditions for the Turan news agency's normal operation have not been created so far.
On August 7, the Baku Local Income Department of the Ministry of Taxes additionally charged the Turan news agency with taxes amounting to 37,000 manat for the period of 2014-2016. Based on this decision, a criminal case was initiated against the news agency and Turan's director Mehman Aliyev was arrested within the framework of this case. However, on September 11, he was released on a written non-departure commitment.