ANAMA proceeds to the second stage of mine clearance in Jeyranchol
The Four Seasons Hotel on July 8 will host a presentation of the second phase of the demining project Landfill Jeyranchol, according to a press release of the National Agency for Mine Action ANAMA.
The Jeyranchol steppe located in the northwest of the country along the Azerbaijani-Georgian border, in the period was 1955-91 was actively used in the former Soviet army as a site for testing and exercises.
Remaining in the area of mines and explosives, for many years has remained a serious problem for the local population.
During the first phase of the project within 28 months was cleared 19 square kilometers of territory and neutralized 14,578 UXO.
The second phase of the project will start in July this year and will last 24 months. During this period it is planned to defuse 23,584,545 square meters of land.
The event, which will be held at the Four Seasons, will be attended by Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov, a NATO spokesman Mike Layden and accredited foreign diplomats in Azerbaijan. -16D04-