Baku / 02.12.19 / Turan: A group of experts established the Karabakh Tribune socio-political civil initiative. These included: security expert Ilham Ismail, head of the Baku Renaissance association Abbasaga Mammadov, and political observers Khagani Jafarli and Nasimi Mammadli.
In a joint statement, they indicate that the Karabakh conflict entered into a dangerous phrase when Armenia took political and diplomatic steps to take advantageous positions to consolidate its military victories in international public opinion, and also gained support in building a democratic society and encourages the Russian Federation and the West to reckon with its national interests.
“Using this situation, Armenia populates the Azerbaijani territories, and in its own way interprets the issue of “preparing peoples for peace”. Azerbaijan is still characterized in international reports as a “not free country,” the statement said.
The socio-economic situation in Azerbaijan is deteriorating, and tension between the state and citizens is growing. The participation of citizens in resolving state issues is extremely limited and this concerns opinions on the Karabakh issue.
At the same time, official Baku cannot adequately respond to offensive diplomacy of Armenia and to statements by Russian officials that contradict the interests of Azerbaijan.
The Karabakh Tribune intends to study to generalize and develop the general strategy of Azerbaijan based on the opinions of political parties, public organizations and public figures.
The members of the Karabakh Tribune are convinced that the conflict can be resolved exclusively within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Experts are ready to cooperate with everyone who has the same position on the Karabakh issue, the statement said.   —06D-