One of the escaped prisoners was detained
Baku / 26.10.17 / Turan: One of the two prisoners who escaped on October 23 at the time of the transfer was detained. According to press service of the Ministry of Justice, Ali Rasim oglu Agami, detained, was placed in pre-trial detention center. The search for another fugitive - Etibar Mamedov continues.
Mamedov was accused of illicit drug trafficking on a large scale. Agami, who already has a criminal record, is charged with a new charge under art. 120.2.2 (intentional homicide from hooligan motives) and 228 (illegal possession of firearms).
Last week, the prosecution demanded for each of them 19 years imprisonment.
In connection with the escape against them, charges were brought under the Article 304.2.1 (escaping a group of persons from places of deprivation of liberty, or from custody by prior conspiracy.)
Three convoys were arrested in this case, and another 10 employees of the Penitentiary Service were dismissed from the justice authorities. -16D06-