Terrible family drama in Goranboy - 7 killed
A mass murder has been committed in the village Safikyurd of the Goranboy region. A 36 year old Rafig Huseynov, on the basis of a family quarrel killed his wife, mother-in-law and other relatives of the spouse, 7 people altogether, and seriously wounded two others. Turan was reported by the Goranboy District Prosecutor's Office. The investigation is underway.
In turn, the Rural Municipality of Safikyurd reported that Rafig Huseynov married recently. Soon he quarreled with his wife, who returned to her parents.
On the night of October 1, Huseynov came to the house of his father-in-law with a gun and a grenade. He threw the grenade into the house, where everyone was asleep. As a result, 7 people were killed - 6 women, including a child of three and a man. Two other people were seriously injured.