The Committee of the European Olympic Committees (EOC) assesses preparation for the European Games in Baku
On September 3-4 the Steering Committee of the European Olympic Committees (EOC)  realized its fourth mission to Azerbaijan in order to assess progress in the preparation of the European Games in Baku in June 2015. Within two days, the mission visited the sports facilities, participated in the opening of the new headquarters of "Baku 2015" in the building of the former main post office.  The head of the Coordination Commission Spyros Kapralos said: "We are delighted to return to Baku to participate in the penultimate meeting of the Coordination Commission EOC. "The work done over a half years  is considerable  and  creates a positive impression."  In turn, the Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov said that the government  hopes on the success of the first European Games. Work is on schedule, and all facilities will be commissioned by February 1, and further tested in a test mode.
In addition, around the arenas will be built temporary auxiliary constructions to ensure security, broadcasting and others.
In addition, volunteers  should be trained, and transport, logistics and  other issues  would be conducted. Asking the question about the budget of the Games, Rahimov said that the cost of organizing and conducting games are classified in three ways: investments in the sports arena, the city's infrastructure, and operating costs.
Thus, for the construction of the Olympic Stadium  for 65,000 seats  will be invested about 500 million manat.  Other 100 million manat  are the cost of the stadium for water sports. Approximately 50-60 million manat  is the cost  of construction  complex on pigeon shooting.
Expenditures for capital improvements  of the Sports Palace named after Heydar Aliyev is  estimated at around 20-25 million manat. Another 20 million manat will be spent on the cost of reconstruction of the Palace of Sports Indoor Games. Rahimov said construction of new sports arenas  was planned, and started before the decision  to hold the Games.
Rahimov could not name the exact number of funds allocated for the preparation and organization of the games, noting that the work continues. For preparation of Games  were spent about 70-80 million  manat.
Amswering the question from a foreign journalist  on the arrival of athletes from Armenia, Rahimov said that the invitation sent to all European Olympic Committees, and guaranteed the safety of all athletes.
So far athletes from Armenia came to Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijani athletes went to the competition in Armenia. He expressed hope that in the near future Armenian NOC will determine a question on a response to an invitation to play.
The first European Games will be held in Baku on 12-28th June, 2015  in 20 sports with more than 6,000 athletes.  Nine sports will be qualifying for the Summer Olympics in 2016-the year in Rio de Janeiro: archery, athletics, beach volleyball, cycling, shooting, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo and triathlon. -06C--