Harvested at 55% of the area under cereals
As of June 23, Azerbaijan mowed 548,400 ha or 55% of the area under crops. Yield per 1 ha was 22.3 quintals.
According to the Ministry of Agriculture, wheat this year will be collected from 646,400 hectares. As of June 23 was harvested 42% of the area and produced 637,400 tons of crops. The yield was 23.6 quintals per hectare.
This year's grain harvesting combines performed in 2770, of which 1670 - is new. Of these, 471 harvesters are western production (Claas, New Holland and Sampo).
This year for cereals allocated more than 1 million hectares of land, which is 6.5% less than in 2013. According to the State Statistics Committee, last year was collected 2.955 million tons of grains and legumes. Yields averaged 27.2 quintals per hectare.
According to the State Customs Committee, the dependence on imports, despite the high statistics on local production, is still too high. In 2013, total imports of grains and legumes and flour amounted to 1.685 million tons - is virtually all need to Azerbaijan for food grain.
Strategic public stocks of wheat, which remain in the Grain Fund, are specified in the amount of 500 000 tons and are sold and replenished as needed. - 08D-