Səadət Cahangir. Açiq məmbələrdən foto.
Baku / 09.05.20 / Turan: Azerbaijan’s prosecutor’s office did not return the journalist Saadat Jahangir computers, phones, money and a journalist’s identity card seized from her apartment during a search.
She said this in an interview with the Azerbaijani Voice of America service.
A search in the apartment of an employee of the Azadlig newspaper and a member of the Higher Mejlis of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Saadat Jahangir was carried out on May 1.
According to her, representatives of the prosecutor’s office searched all three rooms of her apartment, looked at all documents and books.
“They asked where the family’s money is kept? I showed them a small bag. They drew up a protocol on the seizure of two computers, two telephones and another old telephone.
The money was in manats, and there was still 300 dollars and euros. I told them that the money was intended to pay for the education of my son, who is studying in Germany. At first they took the money. But then someone on the phone told them that they should not touch the money in manats, but take the money in dollars and euros. And they also took away my journalistic ID,” continued Jahangir. «I asked to leave at least one phone and my journalist’s ID as I need them for work. But they told me that they should take it all and then return it,” Jahangir continued.
Then she was taken to the Serious Crimes Investigation Department of the General Prosecutor's Office, where she was not allowed to contact her family, or to invite a lawyer of her choice, referring to the fact that she was being questioned as a witness.
“I was told that there is no criminal case. There was a general interrogation, and they asked about the sources of my income, what I do in the party, and what my affairs are related to families of prisoners,” the journalist said.
There was no pressure in the prosecutor's office, but there were some questions that raised questions.
Jahangir said that so far the seized items, including money, have not been returned to her.
She noted that the interrogation and search was carried out after she went to the PFPA leader Ali Kerimli to interview him on April 28.
The journalist intends to file a complaint in connection with the non-return of the confiscated equipment and money.
In turn, lawyer Fakhraddin Mehdiyev said that during the interrogation of the journalist, the norms of the law were violated.
So, she asked to be allowed to invite a lawyer, but this was denied.
The lawyer said that in the coming days a complaint will be filed regarding the refusal to return the seized devices and money to the journalist.
The official structures have not yet commented on the interrogation of Jahangir and the seizure of her personal belongings. –03B06-