Estimation the damage caused by storm in the West region (UPDATED)
Yesterday's storm in the western region caused serious damage to public and private property. Hundreds of buildings, road infrastructure, vehicles,  and agricultural enterprises have been destroyed. According to the press service of the Emergencies Ministry,  measured were taken to eliminate the consequences of the hurricane and hail in Ganja and Dashkesan region. Thanks to these measures, gas and electricity  supply has been restored in the disaster zone. The size of the damage  is being estimated.
Member of parliament Mubariz Gurbanly told Turan, that the situation in Dashkesan region  is  under control. "A lot of machinery and manpower   have been attracted to the disaster area. Firstly, communications are being restored.
Central authorities help local authorities. I hope that  funds will be allocated form the state budget for reconstruction in the region," said Gurbanly.
According to preliminary information, as a result of disaster in Ganja about 1,000 private homes were flooded, and roofs from about 100 dwellings were damaged.
According to the  head of the Executive Power of Ganja,  energy, gas, water, sewerage and telecommunications system of the city were seriously damaged; 80% of the city is without electricity.