Lawsuit against activist from Salyan region
Upon expiration of a  term of administrative arrest of Tofig Gasimov, a member of  Salyan NGO "Promotion of Democracy", he was not released due to filing a lawsuit against him under  the Article  "extortion by threats," Turan was told by Mamedov, the  head of the NGO "Promotion of Democracy", citing  the law enforcement agencies.
A lawyer Alaiv Hasanov  has left for Salyan; on Saturday he  was not allowed to the arrested.
Previously Mamedov reported that  there was a provocation against Gasimov, and police is falsifying  the case against him and  Mamedov. The heads of local institutions and enterprises  were summoned to police and  were made testify against  the activists.
The NGO "Promotion of Democracy" is one of the most active civil society institutions in the southern region. His head Mamedov repeatedly publicized cases of corruption in the structures of the  regional authorities, and also protected  civil rights of local  residents. —06D-