Baku/06.11.23/Turan: As part of the comprehensive plan for the transition to the "Government Cloud" (G-cloud), provided for by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is taking steps to modernize its digital infrastructure and optimize the activities of the government. This is reported by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
The Transition Plan to the "Government Cloud," initiated by President Aliyev's Decree No. 718 on June 3, 2019, aims to streamline and modernize government information systems through cloud technology. This endeavor involves ongoing collaboration with various government agencies to facilitate the migration of their information systems to designated data centers.
Under this ambitious plan, government agencies are engaging in full or partial migration of their information systems to the Baku and Yevlakh Data Centers, which are owned and operated by AzInTelecom LLC, an entity operating under the auspices of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
One notable participant in this transition is the State Housing Construction Agency (SHCA), which has adopted the Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) cloud infrastructure service provided by AzInTelecom LLC as part of its migration to the "Government Cloud." By embracing this cloud-based solution, SHCA has bolstered the reliability and availability of its critical systems, minimizing the risk of downtime and ensuring seamless operations, even in unforeseen circumstances.
The journey toward the "Government Cloud" commenced with a comprehensive assessment of SHCA's existing infrastructure. Based on this evaluation, expert consultations were offered to guide the migration of IT systems. A detailed Road Map was subsequently crafted to chart the migration process.
In a strategic move to enhance resilience and ensure uninterrupted functionality, SHCA opted to house its information systems in the Data Center located in Yevlakh, in addition to the primary Data Center in Baku. AzInTelecom LLC, in its role as a key partner in this transition, furnished SHCA with virtual server services across both Data Centers.
The adoption of the "Government Cloud" offers several compelling benefits, including cost reduction in IT expenditure for government agencies and an uptick in the efficiency and performance of their information systems. Additionally, the initiative contributes to heightened security for information systems, the establishment of a robust and sustainable IT infrastructure, and the delivery of high-quality services supported by seamless coordination and round-the-clock monitoring.
AzInTelecom LLC stands out as a trailblazer in this transformation, becoming the first organization in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region to secure the coveted "TIER III" international compliance certificate. Furthermore, the company's two state-of-the-art Data Centers, situated in Baku and Yevlakh, are certified in accordance with the rigorous standards of "ISO 20000," "ISO 22301," and "ISO 27001."--0--