Citizens Left without Legal Defense - MP
Baku / 08.11.17 / Turan: The head of the party Great Creation MP Fazil Mustafa criticized the amendments to the legislation adopted by the parliament, which limit the institution of representation of citizens in courts.
In a conversation with Turan News Agency, he noted that he expressed a negative attitude towards the amendments and voted against them. In his view, the innovations will weaken the defense of citizens in court proceedings.
"Previously, poor sections of the population could conclude contracts with lawyers for 20-30 manat, and they acted as their representatives and defenders of their interests in court. Now people are deprived of this," the MP said.
According to the parliamentarian, the existing problems could be solved through improving the legislation. However, it is impossible to completely eliminate the institution of legal representation. According to him, if there are only 900 lawyers in the country, it will be difficult to provide citizens with legal defense.