2017 August 24 (Thursday) 18:13:28
Mehman Aliyev is in the Investigation Department of the Ministry of Taxes
Baku / 24.08.17 / Turan: At noon on Thursday, the director of the Turan agency, Mehman Aliyev, was summoned to the Investigation Department of the Ministry of Taxes, where an investigation is being carried out concerning charges against the agency about violation of the tax legislation.
After an hour and a half in the social network there were reports oт his detention. A number of pro-government media reported on his arrest.
At around 17:45 Mehman Aliyev himself phoned by the city telephone to his colleagues from the agency and said that he is still in the Ministry of Taxes, but nothing happens. "They are sitting and waiting for something," said Mehman Aliyev, adding that the lawyer Fuad Agayev was also there. The investigators who carry out the case refused to comment, saying that "everything will be known soon".
Previously Mehman Aliyev and the accountant Ramil Aliyev were interrogated in the Ministry of Taxes for eight hours. -02B-