Baku / 15.08.17 / Turan: The leader of the Islamic Party of Azerbaijan Movsum Samedov filed a cassation appeal against the court's decision to transfer him to the Gobustan prison, his lawyer Yalchin Imanov said.
According to him, the complaint expresses a request for the annulment of the lower court's decision, as well as the decision to liquidate the order of ​​transferring him to the Gobustan prison, since there is no legal basis for it.
Samedov was sentenced to 12 years of imprisonment. He was detained in 2011 on charges of illegal possession of weapons, and the European Court began communications on his case.
On October 9, 2014, he was transferred by the Garadag court's decision from Prison No. 12 to the Gobustan prison for a period of 2 years. He was returned to Prison No. 12 on November 28, 2016. On the same day he was put in a punishment cell for 15 days. After that the administration of the institution submitted an idea of ​​Samedov's transfer to the Gobustan prison again. The Garadag court granted this idea. The appeal submitted against this decision was not granted.
Samedov sharply criticized the authorities of Azerbaijan for corruption and violation of the believers' rights, and also declared a hunger strike in the Gobustan prison in protest against changes to the Constitution made last August. -0-