The court refused to consider a complaint of torture
Baku/15.08.17/Turan: Garadagh District Court refused to consider the complaint on torture of Abbas Huseynov, convicted in the Gobustan prison to 20 years imprisonment. The court explained this by saying that such applications are not considered in the order of judicial supervision, said the lawyer Yalchin Imanov. The lawyer called these arguments illegal and intends to file an appeal. On August 8, Imanov visited his client in Gobustan prison, who spoke about systematic and sophisticated torture on him after transfer to Gobustan prison on July 22. However, the Penitentiary Service denied the allegations of torture of Huseynov.
* Abbas Huseynov was arrested during a special operation in Nardaran in November 2015. In January 2017, the court sentenced him to 20 years in prison on charges of committing serious crimes - an attempt to change the constitutional order, terrorism, murder, etc. -05B06-