Г.Ибрагимов. Фото: Кавказский узел
Baku / 05.06.17 / Turan: Today the appeal court in the case of the activist Giyas Ibrahimov finished in the Baku Court of Appeal. Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mammadov were arrested and sentenced to 10 years imprisonment on charges of drug trafficking. However, the real reason for the arrest were political slogans made by activists on May 10, 2016 on the monument to Heydar Aliyev in the center of Baku.
The international human rights organization Amnesty International declared them prisoners of conscience. On Monday, at the court session in BAC, Vugar Mamedov presided over the final statements of the parties. Lawyer Elchin Sadigov called on the court to acquit Ibrahimov. He noted that the following Articles were grossly violated in relation to his client: 5 (the right to liberty and security of the person), 6 (the right to a fair trial), 8, 10 and 13 of the European Convention on Human Rights.
Giyas Ibrahimov, noting that "there were many stories told" noted that "he will tell one more" himself. As soon as Ibrahimov said: "Once a falsifier came to the king," the judge turned off the microphone. This took the young man out of himself, and he tore off the microphone in the glass room where the defendants are held, as in an aquarium.
The father of the accused Hasan Ibrahimov blamed the judge, saying that one day his children could also be brought to justice.
After that, the judge ordered the activist's father to be taken out of the hall. However, the mother of Giyas Ibrahimov also accused judges of injustice and falsification. After a short meeting, the decision to keep the verdict in force was read out. The activist, in turn, shouted from the "aquarium" that the judge was a "puppet in a cloak!". After that the judges hastily left the hall. The defense intends to file a cassation appeal against the verdict. -03B06-